Skip to Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Microbiology Logo Microbiology & Immunology
Te Tari Moromoroiti me te Ārai Mate

Research seminars and colloquia


Seminar Schedule 2020

Seminars are held at 12pm in Room 208 of the Microbiology Building, 720 Cumberland St.

At this stage, seminars may be subject to change.

See latest news and events for more detail about the next upcoming seminar.

Date

Time

Speaker

Institution

Chairperson & Journal Club

Comments

 Sem 2:          
           
13 July 12:00 Hamish Angus Kemp Lab R Kemp Swan Song
20 July 12:00  Khoon Lim Uni of Otago, Christchurch H Aung  
27 July 12:00 Karl Iremonger Physiology Dept H Aung  
3 August 12:00 Leah Smith Fineran Lab P Fineran Swan Song
10 August 12:00 Alice McSweeney Ward Lab V Ward  Swan Song
21 Sept 12:00 Cara Adolph Cook Lab G Cook Swan Song
28 Sept 12:00 Farjana Ahmed Husain Lab M Husain Swan Song
5 October 12:00 Nichaela Harbison-Price Cook Lab G Cook Swan Song

Postgraduate Research Colloquia and Journal Club Schedule 2020

Research Colloquia will be held in Room 208, starting at 12pm. The Chair will give a journal club presentation after the student presentation. Colloquia speakers should aim to finish by 12.30pm including question time.

The sessions are meant to be relatively informal so please describe both problematic and triumphal aspects of your current research as well as a brief introduction to assist a general audience.

 

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Chair Title of Session
Sem 2:        
15 July Syaliny Ganasamurthy Howard Maxwell    
22 July Peter Christensen 30-Min Lightning Session    Xochitl Morgan 30-Min Lightning Session
29 July David Mayo Munoz Janet Rhodes  Lupeoletalaleleiamaima Isala  
5 August  Hannah Goy Alice Eruera    
 12 August Joshua Halpin Kevin He    
19 August   Discussion Panel   Kiel Hards Discussion Panel
26 August        
2 Sept Thilina Herath Jessica Matheson    
9 Sept Essie Van Zuylen Arpita Roy    
16 Sept   Paper Writing Workshop    Peter Fineran / Bruce Russell Paper Writing Workshop
23 Sept Tess McBride Francesca Todd Rose  Heath Ryburn  
30 Sept Tabatha Roman  Xinyue Cecilia Wang    
 7 October  Scott Lockwood Serena Tijoriwalla    
14 October   Applying for Jobs Session    Clive Ronson Applying for Jobs Session
21 October Sailakshmi Velamoor Hong Cao    
28 October Jessica Wenley Lama Abdel Rahman    
4 Nov Natalie Waller Leighton Payne    
 11 Nov  Kai Lee Jessica Harte    
18 Nov   Grant Writing Workshop   Keith Ireton  Grant Writing Workshop
25 Nov Sakiusa Cabe Baleivanualala Caitlan Smart   Shakeel Waqqar  
 2 Nov Bridget Fellows Cormac McCarthy  Stephanie Trickey  
9 Dec        
16 Dec        
23 Dec - 25 Dec   Xmas Day