Skip to Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Microbiology Logo Microbiology & Immunology
Te Tari Moromoroiti me te Ārai Mate

Research seminars and colloquia


Seminar schedule 2018

Seminars are held at 12pm in Room 208 of the Microbiology Building, 720 Cumberland St.

At this stage, seminars may be subject to change.

See latest news and events for more detail about the next upcoming seminar.

Date

Speaker

Institution

Chairperson

 

26 February  Max Wilkinson  MRC Lab of Molecular Biology, Cambridge University, UK Associate Professor Peter Fineran  
14 March Dr Alan Sher NIH, USA Dr Jo Kirman  
26 March Dr Naomi Daniels University of Otago Dr Jo Kirman  
28 May Associate Professor and Assistant Dean Kevin S. W. Tan Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore Associate Professor Bruce Russell  
         

 


Research Colloquia and Journal Club schedule 2018

Research Colloquia will be held in Room 208, starting at 12:00 midday. The Chair will give a journal club presentation after the student presentation. Colloquia speakers should aim to finish by 12.30 pm including question time.

The sessions are meant to be relatively informal so please describe both problematic and triumphal aspects of your current research as well as a brief introduction to assist a general audience.

 

Date

Speaker

Chairperson & journal club

21 February
Brin Ryder Peter Fineran
28 February  Zoe Williams  Xochitl Morgan
7 March
 Henry Galvin  Keith Ireton
14 March
 Departmental seminar  
21 March
Farjana Ahmed Bruce Russell
28 March
Hamish Angus Jo Kirman
  Easter break  
11 April
Gaurav Chandra Gyanwali James Ussher
18 April
Cara Adolph Ros Kemp 
25 April
ANZAC Day  
2 May
Alice McSweeney Sergio Morales 
9 May
Nichaela Harbison-Price Alex McLellan
16 May
Ali Hosseini Rad Michelle McConnell
23 May
Calum Morris Matloob Husain
30 May
Postgraduate workshop  
  Mid-year break  
6 June
   
13 June
   
20 June
   
27 June
   
4 July
Mazhar Hussain and Gemma Laws no journal club
11 July
Jessica Ong Htin Aung
18 July
Lucia Malone Warren McBurney
25 July
Mariya Yevstigneyeva Kiel Hards
1 August
 Postgraduate workshop  
8 August
Nils Birkholz Sam Norton
15 August Ben Perry  Jocelyn Griffith
22 August  Randy Haw  Da Yuan Chen
29 August  Aroa Rey Campa  Marion Schneider
5 September Grace Tan  Yoshio Nakatani
12 September  Leah Smith  Sarah Saunderson
19 September  Rajesh Lamichhane  Remy Muhsin
26 September Nadishka Jayawardena Simon Jackson
3 October Postgraduate workshop  
10 October Kurt Ward  Rob Fagerlund